2016 Canadian National Armwrestling Championships
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

Canada Day Long Weekend
July 1st - 3rd

Tournament Director: Kayne Hemsing & Tracey Arnold
Master of Ceremonies: Keith Koenig & Jon Thompson
 John Miazdzyk Award: Tracey Arnold
Team Trophy: Alberta
Torresan Brothers Memorial Award: Alberta

 

Referees:
Fred Roy
Dave Hicks
Rick Pinkney
Dave Campbell
Joey Costello
Dave Knox
Patrick Callan

 

 

Score Keepers:
Tracey Arnold
Richard Riegel
Madison Seely


 



Open Class
(167 entries)

Mens Left 63
1 Jared Borstmayer-Saskatchewan
2 Jacob Lea-BC
3 Jeff McCrea-Alberta
4 Jayden Borstmayer-Saskatchewan
5 Dustin Rasmussen-Alberta

Mens Left 70
1 Dustin Leitch-Alberta
2 Mathew Smith-Ontario
3 Nick Penner-Manitoba
4 Kenji Yoshioka-BC
5 Dan Marfei-Alberta
6 Jake Chute-Nova Scotia
7 Garth Green-Saskatchewan

Mens Left 78
1 Mike Barrett-Manitoba
2 Dan Gallo-BC
3 Neil Looker-Alberta
4 Kelly Leitch-Alberta
5 Joel Goodsell-Saskatchewan
6 Jason Mathews-Saskatchewan
7 Trent Monk-Manitoba
8 Brent Bellamy-Alberta
9 Daniel Garson-BC
10 Justin Pagdato-Manitoba

Mens Left 86
1 Anthony Dall'Antonia-BC
2 Kade Revelstoke-Saskatchewan
3 Alex Maritsas-BC
4 Yigit Yuce-BC
5 Jason Roy-Saskatchewan
6 Shaun Deveau-Nova Scotia
7 Jason Tibok-Alberta
8 Scott Droesse-Alberta
9 Edouard Bourque-New Brunswick
10 John Thorne-Alberta
11 Chris Evans-Alberta
12 Vincent Squires-Saskatchewan
13 Brad Esmond-Saskatchewan
14 Jim Findley-Manitoba
15 Jeff Bittner-Manitoba
16 Cameron Noel-BC
17 Wyatt Bjarnason-BC

Mens Left 95
1 Mark MacPhail-Nova Scotia
2 Fraser Benoit-Alberta
3 Kayne Hemsing-Saskatchewan
4 Curtis Klashinsky-Saskatchewan
5 Jeff Miller-Alberta
6 Chris Scott-Nova Scotia
7 Louis-David Doyon-Alberta
8 Cory Ellis-Saskatchewan
9 Tim Gelinas-BC
10 Clayton Turcotte-Saskatchewan
11 Phil Carty-Nova Scotia
12 Darrell Steffensen-Manitoba
13 Daulton Shaw-Saskatchewan

Mens Left 105
1 Tyrrell Wojcichowsky-Saskatchewan
2 Mark Harrison-Alberta
3 Wayde Graves-Nova Scotia
4 Andrew Grant-Manitoba
5 Robin Boyachek-Manitoba
6 Brenden Lemmon-Alberta
7 Richard Rhine-Saskatchewan

Mens Left 105+
1 Jonathan Thompson-Nova Scotia
2 Vitarii Degtiarenko-Alberta
3 Todd Lembiez-Alberta
4 Landon Fillion-Manitoba
5 Len Houghton-Alberta
6 John Lovick-Saskatchewan
7 Dillon Houghton-Alberta
8 Ryan Churchill-BC
9 Steve Gaber-Saskatchewan

 

Womens Left 60
1 Stacey Foster-Alberta

Womens Left 70
1 Angie Rose-BC

Womens Left 80
1 Christine Flicka-Alberta
2 Josee Morneau-Manitoba
3 Angie Rose-BC
4 Amanda Laurie-Manitoba
5 Melanie Hofland-Alberta
6 Jenny Radford-Ontario

Womens Left 80+
1 Maria Peterson-Alberta
2 Josee Morneau-Manitoba
3 Jennifer Rohl-Manitoba
4 Angela Hall-Nova Scotia

Mens Right 63
1 Jared Borstmayer-Saskatchewan
2 Jacob Lea-BC
3 Jayden Borstmayer-Saskatchewan
4 Jeff McCrea-Alberta
5 Dustin Rasmussen-Alberta

Mens Right 70
1 Dustin Leitch-Alberta
2 Nick Penner-Manitoba
3 Mathew Smith-Ontario
4 Dan Marfei-Alberta
5 Perry Bruhm-Alberta
6 Kenji Yoshioka-BC
7 Jake Chute-Nova Scotia
8 Garth Green-Saskatchewan

Mens Right 78
1 Kelly Leitch-Alberta
2 Alain Goyer-Quebec
3 Dan Gallo-BC
4 Neil Looker-Alberta
5 Joel Goodsell-Saskatchewan
6 Trent Monk-Manitoba
7 Doug Rigby-Saskatchewan
8 Ward Drake-Manitoba
9 Jason Mathews-Saskatchewan
10 Justin Pagdato-Manitoba
11 Daniel Garson-BC
12 Brent Bellamy-Alberta

Mens Right 86
1 Anthony Dall'Antonia-BC
2 Alex Maritsas-BC
3 Jason Tibok-Alberta
4 Kade Revelstoke-Saskatchewan
5 Yigit Yuce-BC
6 Scott Droesse-Alberta
7 Vincent Squires-Saskatchewan
8 John Thorne-Alberta
9 Shaun Deveau-Nova Scotia
10 Jason Roy-Saskatchewan
11 Jim Findley-Manitoba
12 Chris Evans-Alberta
13 Cameron Noel-BC
14 Jeff Bittner-Manitoba
15 Wyatt Bjarnason-BC
16 Brad Esmond-Saskatchewan

Mens Right 95
1 Kayne Hemsing-Saskatchewan
2 Phil Carty-Nova Scotia
3 Jeff Miller-Alberta
4 Curtis Klashinsky-Saskatchewan
5 Cory Ellis-Saskatchewan
6 Bill Adomaitis-Alberta
7 Trevor Sanipas-Nova Scotia
8 Tim Gelinas-BC
9 Clayton Turcotte-Saskatchewan
10 Brandon Olafson-Saskatchewan
11 Louis-David Doyon-Alberta
12 Daulton Shaw-Saskatchewan
13 Richard Henson-BC

Mens Right 105
1 Tyrrell Wojcichowsky-Saskatchewan
2 Mark Harrison-Alberta
3 Brenden Lemmon-Alberta
4 Robin Boyachek-Manitoba
5 Andrew Grant-Manitoba
6 Brandon Olafson-Saskatchewan
7 Richard Rhine-Saskatchewan

Mens Right 105+
1 Landon Fillion-Manitoba
2 Steve Gaber-Saskatchewan
3 Jonathan Thompson-Nova Scotia
4 Ryan Churchill-BC
5 Dillon Houghton-Alberta
6 John Lovick-Saskatchewan
7 Todd Lembiez-Alberta
8 Rob McNamara-Nova Scotia

 

Womens Right 60
1 Ashley Costello-Ontario
2 Stacey Foster-Alberta

Womens Right 70
1 Angie Rose-BC
2 Brittany Sutherland-Manitoba
3 Ashley Costello-Ontario

Womens Right 80
1 Christine Flicka-Alberta
2 Sylvie Dufresne-Quebec
3 Ashley Costello-Ontario
4 Melanie Hofland-Alberta
5 Josee Morneau-Manitoba (injury)
6 Amanda Laurie-Manitoba
7 Jenny Radford-Ontario
8 Angie Rose-BC

Womens Right 80+
1 Maria Peterson-Alberta
2 Jennifer Rohl-Manitoba
3 Sylvie Dufresne-Quebec
4 Angela Hall-Nova Scotia

 

Masters, Grand Masters, Disabled Classes
(59 entries), (32 entries), (7 entries)

Masters Mens Left 70
1 Perry Bruhm-Alberta
2 Brian Power-Ontario

Masters Mens Left 80
1 Mike Barrett-Manitoba
2 Gord Squire-Alberta
3 Brent Bellamy-Alberta
4 Ward Drake-Manitoba

Masters Mens Left 90
1 Fraser Benoit-Alberta
2 Phil Carty-Nova Scotia
3 Clayton Turcotte-Saskatchewan
4 Brad Esmond-Saskatchewan
5 Clayton Faulconer-BC
6 Dale Kotyk-Alberta

Masters Mens Left 100
1 Mark MacPhail-Nova Scotia
2 Wayde Graves-Nova Scotia
3 Doug Curtiss-Alberta
4 Trevor Adams-Nova Scotia
5 Richard Rhine-Saskatchewan

Masters Mens Left 100+
1 Len Houghton-Alberta
2 Rob McNamara-Nova Scotia
3 Todd Lembiez-Alberta
4 Derek LaFramboise-Saskatchewan

 

Masters Womens Left 70
1 Angie Rose-BC
2 Paula O'Connell-Nova Scotia
3 Stacey Foster-Alberta

Masters Womens Left 80
1 Josee Morneau-Manitoba
2 Sylvie Dufresne-Quebec
3 Jenny Radford-Ontario

Masters Womens Left 80+
1 Josee Morneau-Manitoba

 

Grand Masters Mens Left 75
1 Ben Skorepa-BC
2 Gary Macdonald-Alberta
3 Cal Schlamp-Saskatchewan

Grand Masters Mens Left 90
1 Chris Scott-Nova Scotia
2 Ben Soles-BC
3 Allen Barker-Alberta
4 Bill Adomaitis-Alberta
5 Sylvio Bourque-New Brunswick
6 Edouard Bourque-New Brunswick
7 Darrell Steffensen-Manitoba
8 Jozef Trocha-Saskatchewan
9 Richard Hensen-BC
10 Marcus Zerr-BC
11 Terry Debaets-Manitoba

Grand Masters Mens Left 90+
1 Len Houghton-Alberta
2 Robert Soucy-Alberta

 

Disabled Mens Left 75
no entries

Disabled Mens Left 75+
1 Daulton Shaw-Saskatchewan
2 Brandon Olafson-Saskatchewan

 

Disabled Womens Left Open
1 Tracey Arnold-Saskatchewan

Masters Mens Right 70
1 Perry Bruhm-Alberta
2 Stan Scott-Manitoba

Masters Mens Right 80
1 Mike Barrett-Manitoba
2 Gord Squire-Alberta
3 Ward Drake-Manitoba
4 Brent Bellamy-Alberta
5 Cal Schlamp-Saskatchewan

Masters Mens Right 90
1 Phil Carty-Nova Scotia
2 Fraser Benoit-Alberta
3 Clayton Turcotte-Saskatchewan
4 Clayton Faulconer-BC
5 Brad Esmond-Saskatchewan
6 Dale Kotyk-Alberta

Masters Mens Right 100
1 Mark MacPhail-Nova Scotia
2 Wayde Graves-Nova Scotia
3 Doug Curtiss-Alberta
4 Richard Rhine-Saskatchewan
5 Trevor Adams-Nova Scotia

Masters Mens Right 100+
1 Len Houghton-Alberta
2 Rob McNamara-Nova Scotia
3 Todd Lembiez-Alberta
4 Derek LaFramboise-Saskatchewan

 

Masters Womens Right 70
1 Angie Rose-BC
2 Stacey Foster-Alberta
3 Paula O'Connell-Nova Scotia

Masters Womens Right 80
1 Josee Morneau-Manitoba
2 Sylvie Dufresne-Quebec
3 Jenny Radford-Ontario

Masters Womens Right 80+
1 Josee Morneau-Manitoba
2 Sylvie Dufresne-Quebec
3 Deb Fiddler-Alberta

 

Grand Masters Mens Right 75
1 Ben Skorepa-BC
2 Gary Macdonald-Alberta
3 Cal Schlamp-Saskatchewan 

Grand Masters Mens Right 90
1 Allen Barker-Alberta
2 Ben Soles-BC
3 Gerry Beaudry-BC
4 Bill Adomaitis-Alberta
5 Frank Nuyens-BC
6 Richard Hensen-BC
7 Sylvio Bourque-New Brunswick
8 Edouard Bourque-New Brunswick
9 Chris Scott-Nova Scotia
10 Darrell Steffensen-Manitoba
11 Jozef Trocha-Saskatchewan
12 Terry Debaets-Manitoba
13-Marcus Zerr-BC

Grand Masters Mens Right 90+
no entries

 

Disabled Mens Right 75
1 Stan Scott-Manitoba

Disabled Mens Right 75+
1 Brandon Olafson-Saskatchewan
2 Daulton Shaw-Saskatchewan


 

Disabled Womens Right Open
1 Tracey Arnold-Saskatchewan

 

Youth Classes
(60 entries)

5 - 7 yrs Left Arm
1 Devin Bittner-Manitoba
2 Kayden Findley-Manitoba
3 Tyson Klashinsky-Saskatchewan
4 Sophia Hofland-Alberta
5 Grayson Hemsing-Saskatchewan
6 Jasmine Morneau-Manitoba

9 - 11 yrs, 32kg & Under Left Arm
1 Griffin Pagtakhan-Manitoba
2 Garret Green-Saskatchewan
3 Tyrell Hoffland-Alberta
4 Xander Penner-Manitoba
5 Emily Dodd Soucy-Alberta

8 - 12 yrs, 34kg+ Left Arm
1 Tye Evans-Alberta
2 Austin Klashinsky-Saskatchewan
3 Ethan Kotyk-Alberta
4 Tristan Penner-Manitoba

8 - 13 yrs, 44+kg Left Arm
1 Jesse Watton-Nova Scotia
2 Laison Henson-BC
3 Jakob Chilton-Ontario
4 Mason Droesse-Alberta
5 Austin Hofland-Alberta

11 - 15 yrs, 57kg+ Left Arm
1 Kaiden Esmond-Saskatchewan
2 Madison Seely-Nova Scotia
3 Carter Sutherland-Manitoba
4 Marjorie Borstmayer-Saskatchewan

14 - 17 yrs, 70kg+ Left Arm
1 Spencer Dodd Soucy-Alberta
2 Jake Chute-Nova Scotia
3 Riley Weekes-Alberta
4 Jakob Cooper-Brown-Manitoba
5 Kayla Spence-Manitoba

5 - 7 yrs Right Arm
1 Devin Bittner-Manitoba
2 Kayden Findley-Manitoba
3 Tyson Klashinsky-Saskatchewan
4 Sophia Hofland-Alberta
5 Jasmine Morneau-Manitoba
6 Grayson Hemsing-Saskatchewan

9 - 11 yrs, 32kg & Under Right Arm
1 Griffin Pagtakhan-Manitoba
2 Garret Green-Saskatchewan
3 Tyrell Hoffland-Alberta
4 Emily Dodd Soucy-Alberta
5 Xander Penner-Manitoba

8 - 12 yrs, 34kg+ Right Arm
1 Tye Evans-Alberta
2 Austin Klashinsky-Saskatchewan
3 Ethan Kotyk-Alberta
4 Gage Stuart-Saskatchewan
5 Tristan Penner-Manitoba

8 - 13 yrs, 44+kg Right Arm
1 Jesse Watton-Nova Scotia
2 Laison Henson-BC
3 Mason Droesse-Alberta
4 Austin Hofland-Alberta
5 Jakob Chilton-Ontario

11 - 15 yrs, 57kg+ Right Arm
1 Kaiden Esmond-Saskatchewan
2 Dorian Green-Saskatchewan
3 Carter Sutherland-Manitoba
4 Madison Seely-Nova Scotia
5 Marjorie Borstmayer-Saskatchewan

14 - 17 yrs, 70kg+ Right Arm
1 Spencer Dodd Soucy-Alberta
2 Riley Weekes-Alberta
3 Jake Chute-Nova Scotia
4 Jakob Cooper-Brown-Manitoba
5 Kayla Spence-Manitoba