2014 Canadian National Armwrestling Championships
Charlottetown, P.E.I.

Victoria Day Long Weekend
May 16th - 18th

Tournament Director: Charlie McGeoghegan
 John Miazdzyk Award: Dave Campbell
Best Match of the Tournament: Gord Squire (Alberta) vs Sylvain Bissonette (Quebec)
Most Sportsmanlike: Charles Antonie LeFebre
Team Trophy: Nova Scotia

 

Referees:
Fred Roy
Dave Hicks
Rick Pinkney
Dave Campbell
Joey Costello
Dave Knox
Patrick Callan

 



Open Class

 

Mens Left 63
1 Will Sarty-Nova Scotia
2 Charles Antonie LeFebre-Quebec
3 Dan Marfei-Alberta
4 David Sevigny-Quebec
5 Gordon Langille-Nova Scotia

Mens Left 70
1 Nick Penner-Manitoba
2 Gord Squire-Alberta
3 Sylvain Bissonette-Quebec
4 Brett MacDonald-PEI
5 Nathan Jones-BC

Mens Left 77
1 Damien Luxon-BC
2 Shae Dickie-Ontario
3 Ethan Jung-BC
4 Mark Crouse-Nova Scotia
5 Jeff McBride-Nova Scotia
6 Darren Schell-Ontario
7 Ryan Purdy-Nova Scotia
8 Tyler Kozeyah-Alberta

Mens Left 86
1 Anthony Dall'Antonia-BC
2 Ralphie Bayers-Nova Scotia
3 Randy Bayers-Nova Scotia
4 Jean Philippe Pare-Alberta
5 Jeremie Hackey-New Brunswick
6 Heintje Bergeron-Quebec
7 James McGeoghegan-PEI
8 Jason Tibok-Alberta
9 Darrell Steffenson-Manitoba
10 Kendal MacDonald-PEI
11 Ron Doley-Alberta

Mens Left 95
1 Mark MacPhail-Nova Scotia
2 Eric Roussin-Ontario
3 Shawn Jensen-Ontario
4 Andrew Grant-Manitoba
5 Brian MacDonald-Alberta
6 Tom Pacynski-BC
7 Phil Carty-Nova Scotia
8 Tadas Kairys-Alberta

Mens Left 105
1 Charlie McGeoghegan-PEI
2 Pat McGeoghegan-PEI
3 Trevor Sanipass-Nova Scotia
4 Morgan Clinton-PEI
5 Steve Kauppi-Alberta
6 Ron Morehouse-Nova Scotia

Mens Left 105+
1 Earl Wilson-Ontario
2 Ryan Espey-Manitoba
3 Jon Thompson-Nova Scotia
4 Jeff Slater-Ontario
5 Cody King-New Brunswick
6 Even Cooke-Ontario

 

Womens Left 60
1 Mellissa Louvelle-Nova Scotia
2 Dianne Fillion-Manitoba
3 Josie King-New Brunswick

Womens Left 80
1 Joyce King-New Brunswick
2 Kara Lynn Savoie-Manitoba
3 Tammy Schell-Ontario

Womens Left 80+
1 Lori Pow-Manitoba
2 Sarah Wilson-Ontario
3 Jessica King-New Brunswick
4 Angela Hall-Nova Scotia
5 Laura Park-Alberta
6 Amanda Bourget-Manitoba

 

Mens Right 63
1 Charles Antonie LeFebre-Quebec
2 WIll Sarty-Nova Scotia
3 Dan Marfei-Alberta
4 Gordon Langille-Nova Scotia
5 David Sevigny- Quebec

Mens Right 70
1 Sylvain Bissonette-Quebec
2 Gord Squire-Alberta
3 Nick Penner-Manitoba
4 Nathan Jones-BC
5 Brett MacDonald-PEI

Mens Right 77
1 Shae Dickie-Ontario
2 Damien Luxon-BC
3 Ethan Jung-BC
4 Ryan Purdy-Nova Scotia
5 Mark Crousse-Nova Scotia
6 Tyler Kozeych-Alberta
7 Jeff McBride-Nova Scotia

Mens Right 86
1 Anthony Dall'Antonia-BC
2 Jean Philippe Pare-Alberta
3 Randy Bayers-Nova Scotia
4 Ralphie Bayers-Nova Scotia
5 Clayton Faulconer-BC
6 Heintje Bergeron-Quebec
7 Jason Tibok-Alberta
8 Mathew Purdy-Nova Scotia
9 Kendall MacDonald-PEI

Mens Right 95
1 Mark MacPhail-Nova Scotia
2 Tadas Kairys-Alberta
3 Andrew Grant-Manitoba
4 Tom Pacynski-BC
5 Phil Carty-Nova Scotia
6 Shawn Jensen-Ontario
7 Brian MacDonald-Alberta
8 Eric Roussin-Ontario

Mens Right 105
1 Shawn Ross-Nova Scotia
2 Charlie McGeoghegan-PEI
3 Pat McGeoghegan-PEI
4 Morgan Clinton-PEI
5 Ron Morehouse-Nova Scotia
6 Trevor Sonpass-Nova Scotia
7 Craig Mitchell-Ontario

Mens Right 105+
1 Earl Wilson-Ontario
2 Ryan Espey-Manitoba
3 Jeff Slater-Ontario
4 Jon Thompson-Nova Scotia
5 Evan Cooke-Ontario
6 Marc Andre Campeau-Quebec
7 Cody King-New Brunswick
8 Donald MacCormac-PEI
9 Allan Heinricks-BC

 

Womens Right 60
1 Ashley Maher-Ontario
2 Mellissa Louvelle-Nova Scotia
3 Dianne Fillion-Manitoba
4 Josie King-New Brunswick

Womens Right 80
1 Joyce King-New Brunswick
2 Kara Lynn Savoie-Manitoba
3 Samantha Billings-New Brunswick

Womens Right 80+
1 Sarah Wilson-Ontario
2 Lori Pow-Manitoba
3 Laura Park-Alberta
4 Jessica King-New Brunswick
5 Angela Hall-Nova Scotia
6 Amanda Bourget-Manitoba

 

Masters, Grand Masters, Disabled Classes

 

Masters Mens Left 80
1 Clayton Faulconer-BC
2 Mark Crouse-Nova Scotia
3 Darren Schell-Ontario
4 Perry Bruhm-Alberta

Masters Mens Left 90
1 Phil Carty-Nova Scotia
2 Ron Deley-Alberta
3 Gary MacDonald-Alberta
4 Barry MacDonald-PEI

Masters Mens Left 100
1 Shawn Ross-Nova Scotia
2 Steve Kauppi-Alberta

Masters Mens Left 100+
1 Wayde Graves-Nova Scotia
2 Rob McNamara-Nova Scotia
3 Garth Carlson-Ontario 

 

Masters Womens Left 70
1 Kara Lynn Savoie-Manitoba
2 Paula O'Connell-Nova Scotia

Masters Womens Left 80
1 Joyce King-New Brunswick
2 Tammy Schell-Ontario

Masters Womens Left 80+
1 Lori Pow-Manitoba

 

Grand Masters Mens Left 80
1 Sylvio Bourque-New Brunswick
2 Edouard Bourque-New Brunswick
3 Joey Costello-Ontario

Grand Masters Mens Left 80+
1 Chris Scott-Nova Scotia
2 Bob Penner-Manitoba
3 Ron Deley-Alberta
4 Darrell Steffenson-Manitoba
5 Gary MacDonald-Alberta
6 Gard Laird-Nova Scotia

 

Disabled Mens Left
1 Gary Kell-Nova Scotia

Masters Mens Right 80
1 Clayton Faulconer-BC
2 Perry Bruhm-Alberta
3 Mark Crouse-Nova Scotia
4 Darren Schell-Ontario

Masters Mens Right 90
1 Phil Carty-Nova Scotia
2 Ron Deley-Alberta
3 Barry MacDonald-PEI

Masters Mens Right 100
1 Shawn Ross-Nova Scotia
2 Wade Graves-Nova Scotia
3 Steve Kauppi-Alberta
4 Craig Mitchell-Ontario

Masters Mens Right 100+
1 Rob McNamara-Nova Scotia
2 Garth Carlson-Ontario
3 Allan Heinricks-BC

 

Masters Womens Right 70
1 Kara Lynn Savoie-Manitoba
2 Paula O'Connell-Nova Scotia

Masters Womens Right 80
1 Joyce King-New Brunswick

Masters Womens Right 80+
1 Lori Pow-Manitoba

 

Grand Masters Mens Right 80
1 Sylvio Bourque-New Brunswick
2 Joey Costello-Ontario
3 Edouard Bourque-New Brunswick

Grand Masters Mens Right 80+
1 Chris Scott-Nova Scotia
2 Craig Mitchell-Ontario
3 Darrell Steffenson-Manitoba
4 Marcus Zerr-BC
5 Gary Laird-Nova Scotia
6 Gary MacDonald-Alberta
7 Allan Heinricks-BC

 

Disabled Mens Right 75
1 Gary Kell-Nova Scotia

Disabled Mens Right 75+
1 Allan Heinricks-BC
2 Brandon Olafson-Saskatchewan

 

Youth Classes

 

Juniors 8 & Under Left Arm
1 Bailey Schell-Ontario
2 Tristin Penner-Manitoba
3 Hailey King- New Brunswick
4 Jaxson King-New Brunswick

 

Juniors 9-12 Left Arm
1 Hunter Kauppi-Alberta
2 Jacob Chilton-Ontario
3 Cowen Jensen-Ontario
4 Courtney McGeoghegan-PEI
5 Dylan Covert-Nova Scotia
6 Madison Seely-Nova Scotia
7 Sabrina Faubert-New Brunswick
8 Xander Penner-Manitoba


Juniors 13-15 Left Arm
1 Chase Schell-Ontario
2 Stephen McGeoghegan-PEI
3 Dawson Saunders-Ontario

Juniors 16-18 Left Arm
1 Jordan Croft-Ontario
2 Spencer Soucy-Alberta
3 Ben Best-Nova Scotia
4 Cole Kauppi-Alberta
5 Jacob Stevenson-Ontario
6 Donovan Crouse-Nova Scotia
7 Julian Vincent Snoddon-Ontario

 

Juniors 7 & Under Right Arm
1 Tristen Penner-Manitoba
2 Xander Penner-Manitoba
3 Hailey King-New Brunswick
4 Rylan Jensen-Ontario
5 Jason King-New Brunswick

Juniors 8-12 Right Arm
1 Hunter Kauppi-Alberta
2 Cowen Jensen-Ontario
3 Jacob Chilton-Ontario
4 Madison Seely-Nova Scotia
5 Bailey Schell-Ontario
6 Courtney McGeoghegan-PEI
7 Dylan Covert-Nova Scotia
8 Sabrina Faubert-New Brunswick

Juniors 13-15 Right Arm
1 Chase Schell-Ontario
2 Stephen McGeoghegan-PEI
3 Kendal Waugh-New Brunswick
4 Dawson Saunders-Ontario

Juniors 16-18 Right Arm
1 Ben Best-Nova Scotia
2 Jordan Croft-Ontario
3 Donovan Crouse-Nova Scotia
4 Cole Kauppi-Alberta
5 Jacob Stevenson-Ontario
6 Spencer Soucy-Alberta
7 Julian Vincent Snoddon-Ontario